Roll of honour

Club Awards

Chairperson

2016-17 Katherine Abbie
2015-16 Matt Lovell
2013-15 Ed Stubbing
2008-13 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix
2005-08 Stephen Hare
2001-05 Nicholas Ramage
1989-01 Dave Baldwin

Pat Cowen Trophy

Outstanding Long Term Contribution to Waltham Forest Hockey Club

2016-17 Pani Theodorou
2015-16 Shuhel Malique
2014-15 Ray Russo
2013-14 Matt Lovell
2012-13 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix
2011-12 Clare Doody
2010-11 Dominic Millen
2009-10 Nick Ramage
2008-09 Ray Sefton
2007-08 Duncan Milne
2005-06 Joanne Dutta
2004-05 Pauline Anderson
2003-04 Roland Bull
2001-02 Steve Hare
2000-01 Tim Sarson
1999-00 Paula Grattan
1998-99 Tim Sarson
1997-98 Duncan Milne
1996-97 John “Cpt Carnage” Carnegie
1995-96 John Carnegie
1994-95 Dave Baldwin

Committee Member of the Season

2016-17 Hannah Dobbin
2015-16 Katherine Abbie
2014-15 Kat Hurrell
2013-14 Rich Mills
2012-13 Ed Stubbing
2011-12 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix
2010-11 Matt Lovell

Volunteer of the Season

2016-17 Michelle Twitchett
2015-16 Matthew Hale
2014-15 Matthew Hale
2013-14 Ray Russo
2012-13 Rachel Moulton
2011-12 Paul Matthews
2010-11 Oli Cooke

Flyerz Volunteer of the Season

2014-15 Mel Hall

Umpire of the Year

2016-17 Jonathan Jones
2015-16 Gary Joy

Young Umpire of the Year

2016-17 Daniel Clark
2015-16 Daniel Clark

Player Awards

Top scorers

2016-17
2015-16 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix Imran Arshad
2014-15 Laura Cleaton Aamir Sultan
2013-14 Lucy Butcher Imran Arshad
2012-13 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix James Price
2011-12 Rachel Ahmed Waseem Ahmed
2010-11 Gemma Brown Waseem Ahmed
2009-10 Emma Livingston-Jones Waseem Ahmed
2008-9 Julia Raybould Kris Bubnelis
2007-8 Anna Pearson Marcus Webb
2006-7 Emma Livingston-Jones Matt Tanswell
2005-6 Bianca Fourie Matt Tanswell
2004-5 Leena Madhvani Matt Tanswell
2003-4 Kelly Bibbey Imran Arshad

1st Team Player of the Season

2016-17 Samantha Fish, Lucy Butcher, Hannah Dobbin Chris Drewe
2015-16 Mog Campbell Ed Heathcote
2014-15 Mog Campbell Ed Jackson
2013-14 Katherine Abbie Rich Arkle
2012-13 Hannah Dobbin Phil Peacock
2011-12 Katherine Abbie Josh Roy
2010-11 Gill Fraser Al Jenkins
2009-10 Mog Campbell Luce Da Silva
2008-9 Anna Pearson Tim Stern
2007-8 Am Perry Matt Tanswell
2006-7 Jo Mitchell Rob “Biffa” Boulton
2005-6 Gina Harvey Shaun O’Rourke
2004-5 Ayleen Duske / Mog Campbell James Milanovic
2003-4 Ayleen Duske Chris Brown

2nd Team Player of the Season

2016-17 Nicky Haden-Homer Matt O’Hara
2015-16 Harriet Barber Kristis Bubnelis
2014-15 Kirsten Geekie  Toby Foot
2013-14 Laura Murray
2012-13 Philipa Leguen de Lacroix Alec Zetter
2011-12 Hannah Tankard Yogi Patel
2010-11 Fi Clark James Dean
2009-10 Kate Harrison Richard Mills
2008-9 Kate Harrison Will Gilkes
2007-8 Anna Vass Chris Tanswell
2006-7 Emma Livingston-Jones Stewart Davidson
2005-6 Clare “Ginger” Bullivant
2004-5 Pani Theodorou
2003-4 Pani Theodorou

3rd Team Player of the Season

2016-17 Zoe Wilkinson Kieran Bush
2015-16 Roisin Murphy Gedas
2014-15 Elaine McKenna Nathaniel Last
2013-14 Lydia Hale
2012-13 Kat Hurrell Paul Matthews
2011-12 Louisa Bourlet Kamran Arshad
2010-11 Suzy Martin Ashley Perhat
2009-10 Pani Theodorou Tim Boxall
2008-9 Sam Mawdsley Wes Crawford
2007-8 Gemma Brown Kris Bubnelis
2006-7 Clare “Doddy” Doody Ray Sefton
2005-6 Mel Hall Luke Barfoot

4th Team Player of the Season

2016-17 Katie Barr Frank Dijkstra
2015-16 Alex Littlefield Jon Sidwell
2014-15 Jess Horton Ed Smyth
2013-14 Michelle Twitchett
2012-13 Dee Creig Gary Joy
2011-12 Katie Barraclough Jack Rumbold
2010-11 Rachel Moulton Casey Fitzsimons
2009-10 Rachel Moulton Jack O’Meara
2008-9 Naomi Mortimer James Dean
2007-8 Joe Russo
2006-7 Cassim

5th Team Player of the Season

2016-17 Andrew Falk
2015-16 Sarah Brown Rob Humphreys
2014-15 Ben Rai-Green
2013-14 Daniel Clark
2012-13 Georgi Todorov

Otters Player of the Season

2016-17 Alastair Mossman
2015-16 Biel Schreuder

Most Improved Player of the Season

2016-17 Isabelle Scerri Daniel Clark
2015-16 Michelle Twitchett Neil Berkeley
2014-15 Sophie Swallow Mark Terris
2013-14 Crystal Shelley Toby Foot
2012-13 Lydia Hale Lewis Ereira
2011-12 Una Mulkerrin James Price
2010-11 Louisa Bourlet Jack Rumbold
2009-10 Fi Clark Seb Bennett
2008-9 Rachel Wright Gary Joy
2007-8 Emma Roscoe Kris Bubnelis
2006-7 Clare “Ginger” Bullivant Paul Matthews
2005-6 Clare “Doddy” Doody Chris Tanswell
2004-5
2003-4 Clare “Ginger” Bullivant

Indoor Player of the Season

2016-17 Matt Tanswell
2015-16 Lucy Butcher Phil Peacock
2014-15 Lizzie Evans Rich Lowe
2013-14 Allison Brooks
2012-13 Lucy Butcher
2011-12 Jen Whibley
2010-11 Mandy Briggs
2009-10 Kath Tucker / Mog Campbell Shaun O’Rourke
2008-9 Mandy Briggs Matt Tanswell
2007-8 Mandy Briggs Chris Tanswell
2006-7 Kath Tucker Matt Tanswell

Youth Player of the Season

2016-17 Isabelle Scerri
2015-16 Daniel Clark
2014-15 Lydia Hale
2013-14 Nate Last
2012-13 Euan Mossman
2011-12 Nati Kerrigan
2010-11 Toby Foot
2009-10 James Price
2008-9 Cassie McBennett
2007-8 Menelik Lee

Most Improved Youth Player of the Season

2016-17 Zain Rashid
2015-16 Isabelle Scerri
2014-15 Nate Last
2013-14 Tim Slack
2012-13 Daniel Clark
2011-12 Cheyenne Brown
2010-11 Owen Doody
2009-10 Alice Melvin
2008-9 James Wolliston
2007-8 Shakeel Akram
 

Club Person of the Season

(now replaced by Committee Person and Volunteer of the Season)
2009-10 Clare “Doddy” Doody Matt Lovell
2008-9 Clare “Doddy” Doody Dominic Millen
2007-8 Clare “Doddy” Doody Dominic Millen
2006-7 Clare “Doddy” Doody Dominic Millen
2005-6 Clare “Doddy” Doody Dominic Millen
2004-5 Pani Theodorou
2003-4 Philippa Leguen de Lacroix & Pani Theodorou