Club Awards
Chairperson | |
2019-20 | Alastair Cole |
2018-19 | Steve Hare |
2016-18 | Katherine Abbie |
2015-16 | Matt Lovell |
2013-15 | Ed Stubbing |
2008-13 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix |
2005-08 | Steven Hare |
2001-05 | Nicholas Ramage |
1989-01 | Dave Baldwin |
Pat Cowen Trophy
Outstanding Long Term Contribution to Waltham Forest Hockey Club |
|
2018-19 | Gary Joy |
2017-18 | |
2016-17 | Pani Theodorou |
2015-16 | Shuhel Malique |
2014-15 | Ray Russo |
2013-14 | Matt Lovell |
2012-13 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix |
2011-12 | Clare Doody |
2010-11 | Dominic Millen |
2009-10 | Nick Ramage |
2008-09 | Ray Sefton |
2007-08 | Duncan Milne |
2005-06 | Joanne Dutta |
2004-05 | Pauline Anderson |
2003-04 | Roland Bull |
2001-02 | Steve Hare |
2000-01 | Tim Sarson |
1999-00 | Paula Grattan |
1998-99 | Tim Sarson |
1997-98 | Duncan Milne |
1996-97 | John “Cpt Carnage” Carnegie |
1995-96 | John Carnegie |
1994-95 | Dave Baldwin |
Committee Member of the Season | |
2018-19 | |
2017-18 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix |
2016-17 | Hannah Dobbin |
2015-16 | Katherine Abbie |
2014-15 | Kat Hurrell |
2013-14 | Rich Mills |
2012-13 | Ed Stubbing |
2011-12 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix |
2010-11 | Matt Lovell |
Volunteer of the Season | |
2018-19 | |
2017-18 | |
2016-17 | Michelle Twitchett |
2015-16 | Matthew Hale |
2014-15 | Matthew Hale |
2013-14 | Ray Russo |
2012-13 | Rachel Moulton |
2011-12 | Paul Matthews |
2010-11 | Oli Cooke |
Flyerz Volunteer of the Season | |
2014-15 | Mel Hall |
Umpire of the Year | Young Umpire of the Year | ||
2018-19 | 2018-19 | Sam Owen | |
2017-18 | Gary Joy | 2017-18 | Daniel Clark |
2016-17 | Jonathan Jones | 2016-17 | Daniel Clark |
2015-16 | Gary Joy | 2015-16 | Daniel Clark |
Player Awards
Top scorers | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | Ruby Huish | Matt Tanswell |
2017-18 | Beth Thompson | Frank Dijkstra |
2016-17 | ||
2015-16 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix | Imran Arshad |
2014-15 | Laura Cleaton | Aamir Sultan |
2013-14 | Lucy Butcher | Imran Arshad |
2012-13 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix | James Price |
2011-12 | Rachel Ahmed | Waseem Ahmed |
2010-11 | Gemma Brown | Waseem Ahmed |
2009-10 | Emma Livingston-Jones | Waseem Ahmed |
2008-9 | Julia Raybould | Kris Bubnelis |
2007-8 | Anna Pearson | Marcus Webb |
2006-7 | Emma Livingston-Jones | Matt Tanswell |
2005-6 | Bianca Fourie | Matt Tanswell |
2004-5 | Leena Madhvani | Matt Tanswell |
2003-4 | Kelly Bibbey | Imran Arshad |
1st Team Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | ||
2017-18 | Amy Clayton | Chris Day |
2016-17 | Samantha Fish, Lucy Butcher, Hannah Dobbin | Chris Drewe |
2015-16 | Mog Campbell | Ed Heathcote |
2014-15 | Mog Campbell | Ed Jackson |
2013-14 | Katherine Abbie | Rich Arkle |
2012-13 | Hannah Dobbin | Phil Peacock |
2011-12 | Katherine Abbie | Josh Roy |
2010-11 | Gill Fraser | Al Jenkins |
2009-10 | Mog Campbell | Luce Da Silva |
2008-9 | Anna Pearson | Tim Stern |
2007-8 | Am Perry | Matt Tanswell |
2006-7 | Jo Mitchell | Rob “Biffa” Boulton |
2005-6 | Gina Harvey | Shaun O’Rourke |
2004-5 | Ayleen Duske / Mog Campbell | James Milanovic |
2003-4 | Ayleen Duske | Chris Brown |
2nd Team Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | ||
2017-18 | Beth Thompson | Yogi Patel |
2016-17 | Nicky Haden-Homer | Matt O’Hara |
2015-16 | Harriet Barber | Kristis Bubnelis |
2014-15 | Kirsten Geekie | Toby Foot |
2013-14 | Laura Murray | |
2012-13 | Philipa Leguen de Lacroix | Alec Zetter |
2011-12 | Hannah Tankard | Yogi Patel |
2010-11 | Fi Clark | James Dean |
2009-10 | Kate Harrison | Richard Mills |
2008-9 | Kate Harrison | Will Gilkes |
2007-8 | Anna Vass | Chris Tanswell |
2006-7 | Emma Livingston-Jones | Stewart Davidson |
2005-6 | Clare “Ginger” Bullivant | |
2004-5 | Pani Theodorou | – |
2003-4 | Pani Theodorou | – |
3rd Team Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | ||
2017-18 | Charlotte Inman | Kamran Arshad |
2016-17 | Zoe Wilkinson | Kieran Bush |
2015-16 | Roisin Murphy | Gedas Nu |
2014-15 | Elaine McKenna | Nathaniel Last |
2013-14 | Lydia Hale | |
2012-13 | Kat Hurrell | Paul Matthews |
2011-12 | Louisa Bourlet | Kamran Arshad |
2010-11 | Suzy Martin | Ashley Perhat |
2009-10 | Pani Theodorou | Tim Boxall |
2008-9 | Sam Mawdsley | Wes Crawford |
2007-8 | Gemma Brown | Kris Bubnelis |
2006-7 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Ray Sefton |
2005-6 | Mel Hall | Luke Barfoot |
4th Team Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | ||
2017-18 | Grace Turner | Luke Clark |
2016-17 | Katie Barr | Frank Dijkstra |
2015-16 | Alex Littlefield | Jon Sidwell |
2014-15 | Jess Horton | Ed Smyth |
2013-14 | Michelle Twitchett | |
2012-13 | Dee Creig | Gary Joy |
2011-12 | Katie Barraclough | Jack Rumbold |
2010-11 | Rachel Moulton | Casey Fitzsimons |
2009-10 | Rachel Moulton | Jack O’Meara |
2008-9 | Naomi Mortimer | James Dean |
2007-8 | – | Joe Russo |
2006-7 | – | Cassim |
5th Team Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | N/A | |
2017-18 | N/A | Shaun Crowe |
2016-17 | N/A | Andrew Falk |
2015-16 | Sarah Brown | Rob Humphrey |
2014-15 | N/A | Ben Rai-Green |
2013-14 | N/A | Daniel Clark |
2012-13 | N/A | Georgi Todorov |
6th Team (Otters) Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2017-18 | N/A | William Farrow |
2016-17 | N/A | Alastair Mossman |
2015-16 | N/A | Biel Schreuder |
Most Improved Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2018-19 | ||
2017-18 | Sophie Walker | Mudassar Arshad |
2016-17 | Isabelle Scerri | Daniel Clark |
2015-16 | Michelle Twitchett | Neil Berkeley |
2014-15 | Sophie Swallow | Mark Terris |
2013-14 | Crystal Shelley | Toby Foot |
2012-13 | Lydia Hale | Lewis Ereira |
2011-12 | Una Mulkerrin | James Price |
2010-11 | Louisa Bourlet | Jack Rumbold |
2009-10 | Fi Clark | Seb Bennett |
2008-9 | Rachel Wright | Gary Joy |
2007-8 | Emma Roscoe | Kris Bubnelis |
2006-7 | Clare “Ginger” Bullivant | Paul Matthews |
2005-6 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Chris Tanswell |
2004-5 | – | – |
2003-4 | Clare “Ginger” Bullivant | – |
Indoor Player of the Season | ||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2016-17 | N/A | Matt Tanswell |
2015-16 | Lucy Butcher | Phil Peacock |
2014-15 | Lizzie Evans | Rich Lowe |
2013-14 | Allison Brooks | N/A |
2012-13 | Lucy Butcher | N/A |
2011-12 | Jen Whibley | N/A |
2010-11 | Mandy Briggs | N/A |
2009-10 | Kath Tucker / Mog Campbell | Shaun O’Rourke |
2008-9 | Mandy Briggs | Matt Tanswell |
2007-8 | Mandy Briggs | Chris Tanswell |
2006-7 | Kath Tucker | Matt Tanswell |
Youth Player of the Season | Most Improved Youth Player of the Season | ||
Year | Youth Player | Year | Youth Player |
2021-22 | Chisomo Kagoya | 2021-22 | Luca Frodsham |
2020-21 | Siobhan Daley | 2020-21 | Amy Billett |
2019-20 | Kyrill Borzenko | 2019-20 | Kareena Myers |
2018-19 | Sella Kagoya | 2018-19 | Ruby Huish |
2017-18 | Dhillon Rai-Green | 2017-18 | Mohad Irfan |
2016-17 | Isabelle Scerri | 2016-17 | Zain Rashid |
2015-16 | Daniel Clark | 2015-16 | Isabelle Scerri |
2014-15 | Lydia Hale | 2014-15 | Nate Last |
2013-14 | Nate Last | 2013-14 | Tim Slack |
2012-13 | Euan Mossman | 2012-13 | Daniel Clark |
2011-12 | Nati Kerrigan | 2011-12 | Cheyenne Brown |
2010-11 | Toby Foot | 2010-11 | Owen Doody |
2009-10 | James Price | 2009-10 | Alice Melvin |
2008-9 | Cassie McBennett | 2008-9 | James Wolliston |
2007-8 | Menelik Lee | 2007-8 | Shakeel Akram |
Club Person of the Season
(now replaced by Committee Person and Volunteer of the Season) |
||
Year | Ladies Section | Men’s Section |
2009-10 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Matt Lovell |
2008-9 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Dominic Millen |
2007-8 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Dominic Millen |
2006-7 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Dominic Millen |
2005-6 | Clare “Doddy” Doody | Dominic Millen |
2004-5 | Pani Theodorou | – |
2003-4 | Philippa Leguen de Lacroix & Pani Theodorou | – |